logo

Sign me up!

FREE MEMBERSHIP

Get your FREE Knitting Industry membership. Sign up now...

 

Privacy Policy

Inside Textiles Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.knittingindustry.com “Our Site” and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Information About Us

    Our Site is owned and operated by Inside Textiles LTD., a limited company, registered in England under company number 04687617. Registered address: 44a Gedling Road, Carlton, Nottingham, NG4 3FH, United Kingdom. Main trading address: PO Box 271, Nantwich, Cheshire, CW5 9BT, United Kingdom. VAT number: GB 920 3771 42. Data Protection Officer: Jane Smith. Email address: [email protected] Telephone number: +44 (0) 7831 718724. Postal Address: PO Box 271, Nantwich, Cheshire, CW5 9BT, United Kingdom.

  2. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  3. What is Personal Data?

    Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  4. What Are My Rights?

    Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.
    2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.
    3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
    4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
    5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
    7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us] for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
    8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. [We do not use your personal data in this way.
    For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  5. What Data Do You Collect?

    Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data:

    • [Name;]
    • [Address;]
    • [Email address;]
    • [Telephone number;]
    • [Business name;]
    • [Job title;]
    • [Profession;]
    • [Payment information;]
    • [Information about your preferences and interests;]
    • [IP address];
    • [Web browser type and version;]
    • [Operating system;]
    • [A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;]

  6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

    Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

    • [Supplying our products AND/OR services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.]
    • [Personalising and tailoring our products AND/OR services for you.]
    • [Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.]
    • [Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us or clicking the unsubscribe links on any of our emails).]
    • [With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our products AND/OR services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.]
    • [We use the following automated system[s] for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making AND/OR profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 12.
    • [The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:
      • Content Relationship Management software to send relevant marketing communications via email.
      • Email Marketing Software to deliver regular e-newsletters.
  7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

    • Until you notify us that you no longer wish us to keep your data.

  8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

    We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows. Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission. Please contact us using the details below in Part 12 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country. The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

    • Any of your stored data is robustly protected using secure servers in the United Kingdom and the United States.

  9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

    We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

  10. Can I Withhold Information?

    You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

  11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

    If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it where any such personal data is held. This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  12. How Do I Contact You?

    To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details [for the attention of Jane Smith]. Email address: [email protected] Telephone number: +44 (0) 7831 718724. Postal Address: PO Box 271, Nantwich, Cheshire, CW5 9BT, United Kingdom.

  13. Cookies and how we use them

    “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. We use cookies for a number of reasons:

    • Strictly Necessary Cookies – These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information
    • Performance Cookies – These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.
    • Functional Cookies – These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.
    • Targeting Cookies – These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.
    • Social Media Cookies – These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.
    • Analytics Our website uses Google Analytics as its primary solution for tracking website visits, interactions and events. We uses website analytics data to help improve the way we deliver content and online experiences to visitors. For full details on how Google processes your data please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008

  14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

  15. Updated: 25th May 2018.
Back to Top